Schermer v. Upland Cascade, L.P.
[…] Specifically, dismissed defendants argued without the class allegations to "tie" defendants together "under an umbrella of identical claims" pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 382, plaintiffs as seven individuals and former class representatives of the failed class action lacked standing to maintain an action against the 13 entities where none of plaintiffs ever resided.

Subdivision (c)(1)(B)(ii) of Code of Civil Procedure section 438 provides that a motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made by a defendant when the "complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant."

Code of Civil Procedure section 382 provides in relevant part: "[W]hen the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all."