Schermer v. Upland Cascade, L.P.
[…] Subdivision (c)(1)(B)(ii) of Code of Civil Procedure section 438 provides that a motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made by a defendant when the "complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant."

Code of Civil Procedure section 382 provides in relevant part: "[W]hen the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all."

Plaintiffs did not directly oppose the motion for judgment on the pleadings, but instead claimed they would be filing a third amended complaint, either by stipulation or through a motion seeking leave to do so, in which they would not name any of dismissed defendants.