Scherling v. Chubb Ltd.
[…] And here, Dahms has appeared, hired a lawyer, and filed an answer denying liability-whether to avoid higher insurance premiums or simply because he wants to clear his name of wrongdoing. Under these circumstances, the Court can hardly say that his presence is merely nominal. Indeed, the relevant statute explicitly contemplates that a defendant-motorist may wish to vindicate his own interests in a case like this one. See Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206(F) (“Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle from employing counsel of his own choice and taking any action in his own interest in connection with the proceeding.”).

Whether a purportedly nominal defendant has contested liability has mattered to other courts as well.