Scherling v. Chubb Ltd.
[…] Code Ann. § 38.2510, and (3) a direct action under Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206. Id. ¶¶ 57-74. He sued Dahms, Bankers Standard, Federal, and Chubb Ltd. Id. ¶¶ 7-10. Chubb is a Swiss corporation that owns subsidiaries, including Bankers Standard and Federal, that issue casualty insurance. Id. ¶ 8-10.

The Virginia statute under which Scherling brought the third count above requires him to sue Dahms (even though they have already settled) and seek a judgment against him, which Scher-ling's insurers would then pay. See Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206(M). Specifically, under the statute, after an injured party like Scherling sues the released underinsured motorist, the injured party serves the complaint upon his own insurer. That insurer may then “file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner or operator of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or in its own name.” Id. § 38.2-2206(F). The injured party seeks a judgment “in the name of” the released defendant motorist to establish the amount for which he is liable. Id. § 38.2-2206(M). And such a judgment is “enforceable against the . . . insurer.” Id.