Scherer v. MGM Resorts Int'l
[…] 1. Whether Plaintiffs claims fall within the Mississippi Gaming Commission's exclusive jurisdiction

Under diversity jurisdiction, the Court must apply the law of the forum state, Mississippi, and having done so it finds that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction due to the Mississippi Gaming Control Act, Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-1 et seq., which provides that claims such as Plaintiff's for gaming debts can only be heard by the Mississippi Gaming Commission.

Mississippi Code Annotated § 75-76-157 states that:

(1) Except as provided in Sections 75-76-159 through 75-76-165, inclusive, gaming debts not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and unenforceable and do not give rise to any administrative or civil cause of action.
(2) A claim by a patron of a licensee for payment of a gaming debt not evidenced by a credit instrument . . . shall be resolved by the executive director [of the Mississippi Gaming Commission] in accordance with Sections 75-76-159 through 75-76-165, inclusive. The resolution of such a claim or dispute by the executive shall include any claim for alleged winnings or losses ....
Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-157. Neither party disputes that Plaintiff's claims address a gaming debt covered by the statute. See Mem. [17] at 10-12; Mem. [28] at 2; see also Shriver v. Boyd Biloxi LLC, 281 So.3d 63, 68-69 (Miss. Ct.