Scherer v. Hill
[…] For the reasons outlined in Defendant's Memorandum In Support Of Motion To Dismiss (Doc. #25) filed June 7, 2002, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear plaintiff's claims. As the Honorable John W. Lungstrum explained in a virtually identical case which plaintiff brought earlier this year, "federal law regarding veterans' benefits provides that decisions regarding veterans' benefits are unreviewable in the federal district courts. . . ." Scherer v. United States, No. 01-2428-JWL, 2002 WL 299315, at *1 (D.Kan. Feb. 15, 2002); see 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) (as to law and facts necessary to decision that affects provision of veteran benefits, VA Secretary's determination "shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise").

Memorandum And Order (Doc. #45) at 3 (footnote omitted). On September 20, 2002, the Clerk entered judgment in favor of defendants. See Judgment In A Civil Case (Doc. #46). Plaintiff did not appeal.