Schenk v. Commonwealth
[…] Because Schenk failed to provide the requested information, the Department sent him an official notice dated June 14, 2011, informing him that the registration for the vehicle would be suspended for three months effective July 19, 2011, as authorized by Section 1786(d) of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d). Schenk appealed to the trial court.

Section 1786(a) of the MVFRL mandates that "[e]very motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility." 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a). Section 1786(d)(1) provides for the suspension of registration and operating privilege for failure to maintain the required financial responsibility as follows: