Schenk v. Commonwealth
[…] In the alternative, it argues that the trial court should have held the matter in abeyance in order to permit Schenk to appeal the cancellation to the Insurance Commissioner in accordance with 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(5) because he did not present clear and convincing evidence that he maintained financial responsibility on his vehicle. We agree.

We note that Schenk has been precluded from filing a brief in this matter due to his failure to do so within the mandated time frame.

In a registration suspension case arising under Section 1786 of the MVFRL, the Department bears the initial burden of proving that a lapse in the required financial responsibility has occurred. Section 1377(b)(2) provides that "the [D]epartment's certification of its receipt of documents or electronic transmission from an insurance company informing the department that the person's coverage has lapsed, been cancelled or terminated shall also constitute prima facie proof" of a lapse in coverage. 75 Pa. C.S. §1377(b)(2); accord Deklinski (citing Fagan v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 875 A.2d 1195, 1198 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005)).