Schenk v. Commonwealth
[…] Webb v. Department of Transportation, 870 A.2d 968 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005). An inquiry into the validity of an insurance policy termination was within the province of the Insurance Commissioner when an examination beyond the record on its face was warranted. Id. Because Schenk testified that the requisite notice was not received and the Department did not establish that the notice was sent, the trial court sustained Schenk's appeal. This appeal by the Department followed.

75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(5) provides:

An alleged lapse, cancellation or termination of a policy of insurance by an insurer may only be challenged by requesting review by the Insurance Commissioner pursuant to Article XX of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L. 682, No. 284), known as The Insurance Company Law of 1921. Proof that a timely request has been made to the Insurance Commissioner for such a review shall as a supersedeas, staying the suspension of registration or operating privilege under this section pending a determination pursuant to section 2009(a) of The Insurance Company Law of 1921 or, in the event that further review at a hearing is requested by either party, a final order pursuant to section 2009(i) of the Insurance Company Law of 1921.

Clear and convincing evidence "is defined as testimony that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing as to enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise facts in issue." Fagan, 875 A.2d at 1199 (citations omitted).