Schendallar v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.67. Although Mr. Schendallar was receiving LTD benefits in 2009 to 2011, those payments were from Hartford, not the SSA. The SSA paid him a lumpsum only in 2011, thus, Mr. Schendallar was receiving SSD benefits only in 2011.

Taxation however paid Mr. Schendallar the 2010 PTR. It points out that this was in error, and that it can recoup the same under N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.70. The last sentence of that statute provides:

If an eligible claimant receives an additional homestead property tax reimbursement to which the claimant was not entitled or greater than the reimbursement to which the claimant was entitled, the director may, in
addition to all other available legal remedies, offset such amount against a gross income tax refund or amount due pursuant to P. L. 1990, c. 61 [N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.57 et seq].
Taxation states that based on the above language, this court should "direct" Mr. Schendallar to repay the 2010 PTR. There are few problems with this argument.

First, in order for the statute to apply, Mr. Schendallar should be an "eligible claimant."