Schendallar v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] Ibid. (defining the term "eligible applicant"). For tax years 2010 and 2011, the "annual income" limit was $70,000 as decided by the Legislature in its law passing the annual budgets (i.e., the annual Appropriations laws).

All of the above conditions must exist as of December 31 of the tax year for which the property tax reimbursement is sought. N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.70 (a PTR application which is filed in the "year following the year for which" the PTR is claimed, must "reflect the prerequisites for a [PTR] on December 31 of the tax year for which the claim is being made"). Once a person meets all of the conditions, that is, becomes an "eligible claimant," he or she is entitled to PTR after the year in which he or she so qualifies. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.69 (PTR receivable in the year subsequent to the "base year").