Schemenauer v. Colvin
[…] The EAJA also provides that the court shall award the prevailing party fees and other expenses in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a), unless otherwise specifically provided by statute (and unless the court finds the government's position was substantially justified or other circumstances make an award unjust). 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). Under this subsection, "fees and other expenses" "includes the reasonable expenses of expert witnesses, the reasonable cost of any study, analysis, engineering report, test, or project which is found by the court to be necessary for the preparation of the party's case[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A). The Ninth Circuit has indicated that the expenses set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A) are not exclusive, and it has allowed the recovery of postage costs under the EAJA. See Int'l Woodworkers of America, AFL-CIO, Local 3-98 v.