08-cv-622-bbc.
[…] Specifically, I assume that the requested footage was destroyed after plaintiff made his oral request, which violates the following prohibition on record destruction:
No authority may destroy any record at any time after the receipt of a request for inspection nor copying of the record under sub. (1) until after the request is granted or until at least 60 days after the date that the request is denied. . . .
Failure to comply with an open records request comes with consequences. Once a request has been denied, a requester may seek a record through a court action. Wis. Stat. § 19.37. If the requester is successful in proving a violation, he shall be awarded actual damages if the court finds that the authority's failure to comply with open records law was "willful or intentional." Wis. Stat. § 19.37(2)(b). Further, "[i]f a court finds that an authority or legal custodian under s. 19.33 has arbitrarily and capriciously denied or delayed response to a request or charged excessive fees, the court may award punitive damages to the requester." Id. § 19.37(3).
Defendant requests summary judgment on two issues: whether plaintiff is entitled to actual damages and whether he is entitled to punitive damages. The answer depends on whether defendant acted (1) willfully or intentionally and (2) arbitrarily and capriciously, respectively.