Case No. 1:15-cv-01172-SKO
[…] Rule 4(h)(1) does not provide for service by mail. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A), (B); see also Yates v. Baldwin, 633 F.3d 669, 672 (8th Cir. 2011) (noting that certified mail does not constitute "delivering" under Rule 4). Plaintiff has also failed to satisfy Rule 4(h) because Defendant is incorporated in the state of Delaware with its principal place of business in Fort Worth, Texas. Certified mail is not a valid way of effectuating service of a foreign corporation under California law. See Cal. Civ. P. Code §§ 415.40; 416.10(a)-(b).
Section 415.40 provides in pertinent part:
A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing.Because Defendant is a corporate entity, Plaintiff was also required to comply with the mandates of section 416.10. That section details how a plaintiff is to serve a summons on a corporate defendant and provides in relevant part: