No. A09-974.
[…] Joint Physical Custody
Appellant argues that the district court erred by finding that joint physical custody would not be appropriate. Neither party requested joint physical custody, but appellant asserts that the court must have considered it when making a summary finding that "the requisite level of trust and cooperation that would be necessary to successfully achieve a joint physical custody arrangement does not exist in this case." This is an almost verbatim recommendation from the custody evaluator's report.
Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 2 (2008), states:
[W]here either joint legal or joint physical custody is contemplated or sought, the court shall consider the following relevant factors: (a) the ability of parents to cooperate in the rearing of their children; (b) methods of resolving disputes regarding any major decision concerning the life of the child, and the parents' willingness to use those methods; (c) whether it would be detrimental to the child if one parent were to have sole authority over the child's upbringing; and (d) whether domestic abuse . . . has occurred between the parents.
There is no presumption in favor of joint physical custody. In re Custody of J.J.S., 707 N.W.2d 706, 711 (Minn. App. 2006), review denied (Minn. Mar. 14, 2006). There is no presumption disfavoring joint physical custody, as long as it is in the best interests of the child. Schallinger v. Schallinger, 699 N.W.2d 15, 19 (Minn. App. 2005), review denied (Minn. Sept. 28, 2005).
Here, both parties requested sole physical custody and neither requested joint physical custody.