Schalow v. Schalow
[…] The Schalows received a final decree of divorce in June, 1990. Since that time, mother and father have demonstrated a great deal of animosity toward each other, necessitating the trial court's intervention on numerous occasions. The conduct of both parties has been blameworthy in certain respects involving child support and visitation orders. The court conducted a criminal assault trial concerning physical conflict between father and mother's boyfriend, Orifice. At one point, the court ordered Orifice (now mother's husband) to stay away from her home.

Under Code § 20-108, the trial court may "revise and alter such decree concerning the care, custody and maintenance of the children and make a new decree concerning the same, as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require." In determining whether a change in custody is warranted, a trial court applies a two-part test: (1) whether there has been a change of circumstances since the most recent custody award; and (2) whether such a change would be in the best interests of the children. Keel v.