Schalman v. Aquatic Recreational Mgmt., Inc.
[…] GBL § 628, entitled "Private right of action" provides the following:

"1. Any buyer damaged by a violation of this article may bring an action for recovery of damages. Judgment may be entered in an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages plus reasonable attorney fees."
A "buyer," as referenced in GBL § 628 is defined in GBL § 621 (5) as "any individual who enters into a contract for services with a health club."

PHL § 3000-d (b) defines a "health club" as:

"[A]ny commercial establishment offering instruction, training or assistance and/or the facilities for the preservation, maintenance, encouragement or development of physical fitness or well-being. 'Health club' as defined herein shall include, but not be limited to health spas, health studios, gymnasiums, weight control studios, martial arts and self-defense schools or any other commercial establishment offering a similar course of physical training."

Here, GBL § 627-a is inapplicable to the Premises. It is undisputed that the Premises is a residential apartment building. As such, it is not a commercial establishment.