Schalman v. Aquatic Recreational Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Considering the foregoing, 300 East and Rose are entitled to summary judgment dismissing the common-law negligence claim as against them and plaintiff is not entitled to summary judgment in her favor for the same.

The Statutory Negligence Claims

Plaintiff argues that 300 East and Rose were statutorily negligent because they failed to provide an AED at the Premises, as required by General Business Law (GBL) § 627-a and Public Health Law (PHL) § 225 (5-c) (a).

GBL § 627-a

GBL § 627-a (the AED Statute) provides the following, in pertinent part:

"1. Every health club as defined under [PHL § 3000-d (b)] whose membership is five hundred persons or more shall have on the premises at least one automated external defibrillator and shall have in attendance, at all times during staffed business hours, at least one individual performing employment or individual acting as an authorized volunteer who holds a valid certification of the completion of a course in the study of the operation of AEDs . . ."

GBL § 628, entitled "Private right of action" provides the following:

"1. Any buyer damaged by a violation of this article may bring an action for recovery of damages. Judgment may be entered in an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages plus reasonable attorney fees."