Schalman v. Aquatic Recreational Mgmt., Inc.
[…] GBL § 628, entitled "Private right of action" provides the following:

"1. Any buyer damaged by a violation of this article may bring an action for recovery of damages. Judgment may be entered in an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages plus reasonable attorney fees."
A "buyer," as referenced in GBL § 628 is defined in GBL § 621 (5) as "any individual who enters into a contract for services with a health club."

PHL § 3000-d (b) defines a "health club" as: