Schall v. Gilbert
[…] See 9A V.S.A. § 3-118(g). This subsection states that, "[u]nless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action . . . to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this article and not governed by this section must be commenced within three years after the [cause of action] accrues." Id. (emphasis added; alteration in original).

Plaintiffs alternatively advance the theory that the statute of limitations for general civil actions applies to this case. See 12 V.S.A. § 511. Section 511 states in pertinent part that a "civil action . . . except as otherwise provided, shall be commenced within six months after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter." Id. Since we have already determined that the action is governed by article three of the Vermont UCC, plaintiffs' action is thus "otherwise provided" and therefore not subject to 12 V.S.A. § 511.