Schaick v. Florida
[…] B. The Requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1455

The instant case is subject to summary remand because Petitioner fails to plead facts that allow for the removal of his ongoing state court criminal proceedings pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1455. Under § 1455, a defendant seeking removal of his state court criminal case must file a notice of removal in the United States district court “for the district and division within which such prosecution is pending[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). Section 1455 requires that the notice contain “a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon” the defendant in the action he attempts to remove. Id. Section 1455 further mandates that the notice provide “all grounds” for removal and that the notice be filed “not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier.” Id. at (b)(1)-(2). Importantly, whenever a notice of removal is filed pursuant to § 1455, the court must “examine the notice promptly[, and] [i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice . . . that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” Id. at (b)(4). The Eleventh Circuit has directed us to construe this and other federal “removal statutes strictly” and resolve “all doubts about jurisdiction . . . in favor of remand to state court.” Univ. of S. Ala., 168 F.3d 405, 411 (11th Cir. 1999) (citing Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp. v.