CV 20-08157 PCT JAT (CDB)
[…] See, e.g., State v. Sims, 2018 WL 2016493, at *2 (Ariz.Ct.App. May 1, 2018). The Hazlett court noted:
Hazlett was decided after the United States Supreme Court issued its decision in Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. 234 (2002), which held that a statute is unconstitutional if it defines child pornography as sexually explicit images that appear to depict minors but are produced without using real children.
The term “minor” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-3551(5) (Supp. 2002) as “a person or persons who were under the age of eighteen years of age at the time a visual depiction was created, adapted or modified.” The term “person” is further defined in A.R.S. § 13-105(26) (2001), in pertinent part, as “a human being.”
***