CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14cv945-DPJ-FKB
[…] If a court so finds, that conduct would be unlawful." Id. Contrary to York, the Conference Committee's articulation did not include proof that the employee correctly asserted coverage. --------
More to the point, any attempt to expand the York test from the now expired § 8 to § 215(a)(3) conflicts with the plain language of the relevant statutes. To begin, Congress defined "employee" in the FLSA as "any individual employed by an employer." 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1). The FLSA then makes it unlawful for any person "to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint . . . under or related to this chapter . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (emphasis added).
Words like "any" are obviously broad, but they must be limited in their application "to those objects to which the legislature intended to apply them." United States v. Palmer, 3 Wheat. 610, 631 (1818) (Marshall, C.J.).