No. S–11–0060.
[…] Fletcher, 2010 WY 167, ¶ 112, 245 P.3d at 330. Here, however, the appellant does not object to the trial court's initial finding that he was competent to proceed to trial. Instead, he argues that he should have received another competency evaluation. This limits our review to searching for substantial evidence to support the trial court's decision not to order another competency evaluation.
[¶ 33] A trial court “has a continuing duty to monitor whether a defendant's competency should be evaluated. This continuing duty is recognized by both our statutes and our case law. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 7–11–303 and 7–11–304 [ (LexisNexis 2011) ]; deShazer, 2003 WY 98, ¶ 26, 74 P.3d at 1251.” Follett v. State, 2006 WY 47, ¶ 15, 132 P.3d 1155, 1160 (Wyo.2006). However, if a defendant has been subject to a competency evaluation, “there must be ‘reasonable cause to believe [that] the accused has a mental illness or deficiency making him unfit to proceed’ before other evaluations are mandated [.]” Id. at ¶ 15, 132 P.3d at 1160 (quoting Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–11–303(a)).
[¶ 34] We find that the trial court's decision not to revisit the competency issue is supported by substantial evidence in the record. In the original competency evaluation, Dr.