2012-06-12
[…] Because the requirement of deducting from the plaintiffs' award is left solely for the court, no evidence of collateral source payments should be presented to the jury. On the contrary, the jury should determine the plaintiffs' losses without reference to any reimbursement that the plaintiffs may have received. CPLR 4545 (“[t]he plaintiff may prove his or her losses and expenses at the trial irrespective of whether such sums will later have to be deducted from the plaintiff's recovery”); see Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 7B, CPLR C4545:3; see also Kish v. Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 76 N.Y.2d 379, 384, 559 N.Y.S.2d 687, 689, 558 N.E.2d 1159, 1161 (1990), citing Healy v. Rennert, 9 N.Y.2d 202, 213 N.Y.S.2d 44, 173 N.E.2d 777 (1961).