12-29-2022
[…] Those exceptions are known as reasons exceptions. 1000 Friends of Oregon v. Jackson County , 292 Or App 173, 177, 423 P.3d 793 (2018), rev. dismissed , 365 Or. 657, 451 P.3d 610 (2019). The county found that reasons justified an exception for the applied-for commercial uses under OAR 660-004-0022(1) and that reasons justified an exception for the applied-for industrial uses under OAR 660-004-0022(3).
ORS 197.732(2)(c) provides, as follows:
"A local government may adopt an exception to a goal if:
"* * * * *
"(c) The following standards are met:
"(A) Reasons justify why the state policy embodied in the applicable goals should not apply;
"(B) Areas that do not require a new exception cannot reasonably accommodate the use;