Schaefer v. General Cas. Co. of Wisconsin
[…] We conclude that both issues are resolved by looking to the plain language of the policies' "Limit of Liability" provision.

Schaefer contends that because the "Limit of Liability" language, insofar as it attempts to prevent the stacking of uninsured motorist policies is invalid because of sec. 631.43(1), Stats., see Krause v. Massachusetts Bay Ins. Co., 161 Wis.2d 711, 717, 468 N.W.2d 755, 757-58 (Ct.App. 1991), the entire clause must be held invalid.

Section 631.43(1), Stats., states in part:

When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions.