Schaefer v. Commission for Lawyer Discipline
[…] Although the record does not contain any notice to Schaefer of appointments made after July 2008, the record does not indicate that the substitution was made the day of the hearing. Because we held that the vacancy deprived the panel of authority to render judgment, we did not reach Schaefer's other two arguments.

TEX. GOV'T CODE § 81.072(m) provides: "A panel of a district grievance committee of the state bar may not be changed in size for the purpose of obtaining a quorum on the panel without the approval of the complainant and the respondent in the grievance matter to which the panel was assigned."