32189/03.
[…] As to plaintiff's fifth cause of action, alleging non-specific "material misrepresentations respecting [plaintiff] and his tenure at the Hospital" "made to representatives of the Residency Review Committee of Urology," (apparently within defendant Hospital), which does not, in any case, meet the pleading requirements of CPLR 3016(a) ( see Dillon, 261 AD2d at 38), such statements were also communicated to an entity with a corresponding interest in plaintiff's performance and are thus protected ( see Education Law § 6527; Cooper, 28 AD3d at 1150; Roth, 180 AD2d at 435; Meller, 174 AD2d at 375). Education Law § 6527 (5) provides that "no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any person . . . or other entity . . . on account of any recommendation or evaluation, regarding the qualifications, fitness, or professional conduct or practices of a physician, to any government agency, medical or specialists society [or] a hospital . . ."( see also Dlugash v South Nassau Communities Hosp., 142 AD2d 710, 710; Pappalardo v Meisel, 112 AD2d 277, 278).