Schaak v. Group Health
[…] A professional engaged in the practice of psychological or psychiatric treatment who "knows or has reason to believe" that a child has been subject to neglect or physical or sexual abuse must immediately report that information to the local welfare agency or police department. Minn. Stat. § 626.556, subd. 3(a) (1996). Anyone making a voluntary or mandated report under the statute is immune from civil or criminal liability if the report was made "in good faith." Id. , subd. 4(a)(1) (1996). Failure to report allegations of sexual abuse as required under Minn. Stat. § 626.556 is a violation of a licensed social worker's ethical standards. Minn. R. 8740.0310, subpt. 1 (1997).

Likewise, Minn. Stat. § 148B.07, subd. 1 (1996) (before a 1997 amendment), stated "[a] person who has knowledge of any conduct constituting grounds for disciplinary action * * * under this chapter may report the violation to the board [of social work]." One who submits a report in good faith under Minn. Stat. § 148B.07 is immune from civil or criminal liability. Minn. Stat. § 148B.08, subd. 1 (1996).

Appellant argues that Stumbras' report was not made "in good faith."