Sch. Comm. of Bos. v. Union
[…] The prospective award promotes public policy and allows BTU to fulfil its statutory mandate to act "primarily for the collective good of all employees." Leahy v. Local 1526, Am. Fedn. of State, County, & Mun. Employees, supra at 349. See G. L. c. 150E, § 5, inserted by St. 1973, c. 1078, § 2 (exclusive representative "shall be responsible for representing the interests of all [employees in its bargaining unit] ... without regard to employee organization membership").

The retroactive remedy, however, is problematic. General Laws c. 150C, § 11(a )(3), inserted by St. 1959, c. 546, § 1, mandates that the Superior Court vacate an arbitration award if it "exceeded [the arbitrator's] powers" or "requir[ed] a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by [S]tate or [F]ederal law." "An award that violates public policy is such an award." Massachusetts Bay Transp. Authy. v. Boston Carmen's Union, Local 589, 454 Mass. 19, 25 (2009). See School Comm. of Hanover v.