17749-21 17771-21
[…] I.R.C. § 677(a)(1) and (2). Essentially, a grantor will be treated as an owner of any portion of a trust if in the discretion of the grantor, the grantor's spouse, or a nonadverse party, income is distributed or held for future distribution to the grantor or the grantor's spouse without the approval or consent of any adverse party other than the grantor's spouse. I.R.C. § 672(e); Treas. Reg. § 1.677(a)-1(b)(2)(i) and (ii).
a) Whether Mr. Hoyal Was an Adverse Party
The parties disagree about whether Mr. Hoyal, as trustee, was a nonadverse party for purposes of section 677. A nonadverse party is any person who is not an adverse party. I.R.C. § 672(b). An adverse party is defined as "any person having a substantial beneficial interest in the trust which would be adversely affected by the exercise or nonexercise of the power which he possesses respecting the trust." I.R.C. § 672(a). "A person having a general power of appointment over the trust property is deemed to have a beneficial interest in the trust." Treas. Reg. § 1.672(a)-1(a). And a beneficial interest is substantial "if its value in relation to the total value of the property subject to the power is not insignificant." Id. A trustee does not automatically have a substantial beneficial interest in a trust. Id.