17749-21 17771-21
[…] there shall then be included in computing the taxable income and credits of the grantor or the other person those items of income, deductions, and credits against tax of the trust which are attributable to that portion of the trust to the extent that such items would be taken into account under this chapter in computing taxable income or credits against the tax of an individual.
A grantor or other person will be treated as the owner of all or a portion of a trust if any one of the circumstances enumerated in sections 673 through 678 is satisfied. Treas. Reg. § 1.671-1(a). We will focus only on whether the circumstance set out in section 677 applies. Section 677 provides:
The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, whether or not he is treated as such owner under section 674, whose income without the approval or consent of any adverse party is, or, in the discretion of the grantor or nonadverse party, or both, may be . . . distributed to the grantor or the grantor's spouse . . . [or] held or accumulated for future distribution to the grantor or the grantor's spouse.
I.R.C. § 677(a)(1) and (2). Essentially, a grantor will be treated as an owner of any portion of a trust if in the discretion of the grantor, the grantor's spouse, or a nonadverse party, income is distributed or held for future distribution to the grantor or the grantor's spouse without the approval or consent of any adverse party other than the grantor's spouse. I.R.C. § 672(e); Treas. Reg. § 1.677(a)-1(b)(2)(i) and (ii).
a) Whether Mr. Hoyal Was an Adverse Party
The parties disagree about whether Mr.