Scavillo v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED

MEMORANDUM OPINION BY SENIOR JUDGE COLINS

Kathleen M. Scavillo (Claimant), pro se, petitions for review of an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) holding that she is ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits under Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (the Law) because she voluntarily quit her job without a necessitous and compelling reason. We affirm, but on different grounds from those on which the Board based its denial of benefits.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, § 402(b), as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b). Section 402(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week... [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature ...." Id.