CASE NO. 18-52501-PMB ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 18-5070
[…] S.D. Fla. 2007) (holding "the burden is squarely on the creditor to correctly identify the name of the debtor"). The Official Comment further suggests that absent exception, if the name of the debtor provided on a financing statement is insufficient, "[s]uch a financing statement is ineffective even if the debtor is known in some contexts by the name provided on the financing statement and even if searchers know or have reason to know that the name provided on the financing statement refers to the debtor." U.C.C. § 9-506 cmt. 2. Consistent with this Comment, O.C.G.A. § 11-9-503(c) states that a "financing statement that provides only the debtor's trade name does not sufficiently provide the name of the debtor." See also O.C.G.A. § 11-9-506 (Effect of errors or omissions).
Although the official comments to the Uniform Commercial Code are not binding, they are persuasive in matters of interpretation, and many courts give deference to them. See e.g. , In re U.S. Ins.