rejecting challenge based on state statute
[…] We will not consider Scarsella's claim with regard to the issue of a sales tax credit or refund. Scarsella is estopped from arguing this to the court as it did not raise the issue at the administrative hearing. Review by the superior court and by this court is limited to the record and issues raised during the course of the administrative hearing. See Griffin v. Department of Social Health Servs., 91 Wn.2d 616, 620, 590 P.2d 816 (1979); Gibson v. Auburn, 50 Wn. App. 661, 668, 748 P.2d 673, review denied, 110 Wn.2d 1028 (1988).
Laws of 1988, ch. 51, § 1, amending RCW 82.38.140, reads as follows:
(1) Every special fuel dealer, special fuel supplier, special fuel user, and every person importing, manufacturing, refining, dealing in, transporting, or storing special fuel in this state shall keep for a period of not less than three years open to inspection at all times during the business hours of the day to the department or its authorized representatives, a complete record of all special fuel purchased or received and all of such products sold, delivered, or used by them. Such records shall show:
(a) The date of each receipt;
(b) The name and address of the person from whom purchased or received;
(c) The number of gallons received at each place of business or place of storage in the state of Washington;
(d) The date of each sale or delivery;
(e) The number of gallons sold, delivered, or used for taxable purposes;
(f) The number of gallons sold, delivered, or used for any purpose not subject to the tax imposed herein;
(g) The name, address, and special fuel license number of the purchaser if the special fuel tax is not collected on the sale or delivery;
(h) The inventories of special fuel on hand at each place of business at the end of each month.
(2)(a) All special fuel users using special fuel in vehicles licensed for highway operation shall maintain detailed mileage records on an individual vehicle basis.
(b) Such operating records shall show both on-highway and off-highway usage of special fuel on a daily basis for each vehicle.
(3) Persons using special fuel for heating purposes only are not required to maintain records of fuel usage.
(4) Invoices shall be prepared for sales and deliveries of special fuel in the manner and containing such information as may be prescribed by the department.