rejecting challenge based on state statute
[…] The record-keeping statute does not demand the exacting records required by the Department. While RCW 82.38.260 does create a rebuttable presumption that all special fuel is consumed by on-highway vehicles, the statute also states in part: "For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this chapter it shall be presumed that all special fuel delivered to . . . a special fuel user . . . [is] consumed in the propulsion of motor vehicles on the highways of this state, unless the contrary is established by satisfactory evidence." (Italics ours.) In addition, RCW 82.38.170(3) states that any assessment made by the Department because of a deficiency "shall be presumed to be correct, and in any case where the validity of the assessment is drawn in question, the burden shall be on the person who challenges the assessment to establish by a fair preponderance of the evidence that it is erroneous or excessive as the case may be." (Italics ours.)
The Department's position is it may disregard evidence presented that it unjustifiably deems to be unsatisfactory.