rejecting challenge based on state statute
[…] This results in a clearly excessive assessment as the State acknowledges that some special fuel was consumed by Scarsella's off-road equipment.
[4] The State's position elevates the record-keeping provisions of the statute to a prerequisite for an exemption. The record-keeping statute does not demand the exacting records required by the Department. While RCW 82.38.260 does create a rebuttable presumption that all special fuel is consumed by on-highway vehicles, the statute also states in part: "For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this chapter it shall be presumed that all special fuel delivered to . . . a special fuel user . . . [is] consumed in the propulsion of motor vehicles on the highways of this state, unless the contrary is established by satisfactory evidence." (Italics ours.)