1:23-cv-01323 (MSN/JFA)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 7, 13. Dr. Scarlett alleges that prior to the denial of her application, NSF employees and contractors made “false statements” and filed reports containing “false information” about her business. Id. ¶¶ 7, 8, 10.
The SBIR program awards funding to small businesses to develop their technology and “chart a path towards commercialization.” U.S. SMALL BUS. ADMIN., “America's Seed Fund,” https://www.sbir.gov/about (last visited July 17, 2024). The program is structured in three phases. See 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4). Phase I determines “the scientific and technical merit and feasibility of ideas that appear to have commercial potential.” Id. § 638(e)(4)(A). Phase II awards are “based on the scientific and technical merit and feasibility of the proposals, as evidenced by the first phase” and considering the proposal's commercial potential. Id. § 638(e)(4)(B). Phase III “derives from, extends, or completes efforts made under prior funding agreements.” Id. § 638(e)(4)(C).
Dr.