Scarcella v. The Sea Gate Ass'n
[…] Here, the petition largely sets forth conclusory and unsubstantiated claims of illegality and/or impropriety on the part of respondent and the allegations regarding specific actions, conduct and/or decisions of respondent, even if deemed true, fail to form the basis of any cognizable causes of action available to, and maintainable by, petitioners in their individual capacities.

Finally, petitioners are not entitled to an injunction under N-PCL § 1113 as the instant proceeding does not seek judicial dissolution of respondent (N-PCL § 1113 [a] [court may grant injunction restraining corporation and its directors "[a]t any stage of an action or special proceeding under this article [11]" [emphasis added]).

As a result, the instant petition is denied, the cross motion of respondent is granted and this proceeding is dismissed.

The foregoing constitutes the decision, order and judgment of the court.


Summaries of

Scarcella v. The Sea Gate Ass'n

Supreme Court, Kings County