Scarcella v. The Sea Gate Ass'n
[…] Jewish Health Sys., Inc., 137 A.D.3d 880, 880-881 [2d Dept 2016]; Cecal v Leader, 74 A.D.3d 1180, 1181 [2d Dept 2010]), "allegations consisting of bare legal conclusions as well as factual claims flatly contradicted by documentary evidence are not entitled to any such consideration" (Garber v Board of Trustees of State Univ. of NY, 38 A.D.3d 833, 834 [2d Dept 2007], quoting Maas v Cornell Univ., 94 N.Y.2d 87, 91 [1999]). Further, CPLR 3013 provides that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." Thus, conclusory allegations will not suffice (see DiMauro v Metropolitan Suburban Bus Authority, 105 A.D.2d 236, 239 [2d Dept1984]; Fowler v American Lawyer Media, Inc., 306 A.D.2d 113, 113 [1st Dept 2003]; Shariff v Murray, 33 A.D.3d 688 [2nd Dept 2006]).