Scarcella v. The Sea Gate Ass'n
[…] Moreover, there is no proof that each of the persons elected to the Board of Directors on October 12, 2020 were served as required by N-PCL § 618.

Turning to petitioners' claims against respondent under N-PCL § 719 (a), predicated upon any alleged misconduct by or unauthorized or "illegal" actions of the Board of Directors, N-PCL § 720 provides, in pertinent part:

"(b) An action may be brought for the relief provided in this section and in paragraph (a) of section 719 (Liabilities of directors in certain cases) by the attorney general, by the corporation, or, in the right of the corporation, by any of the following:
* * *
(3) Under section 623 (Members' derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor), by one or more of the members thereof."

N-PCL § 623 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more of any class of members" (Emphasis added).