Scarbrough v. Astrue
[…] Plaintiff next claims that the ALJ erred in determining that he was not eligible for Title XVI benefits. The Court notes, initially, that the Social Security regulations state that the underlying purpose of Title XVI benefits "is to assure a minimum level of income for people who are . . . disabled and who do not have sufficient income and resources to maintain a standard of living at the established Federal minimum income level." 20 C.F.R. § 416.110 (2008). To that end, "[a] person's rights to supplemental security income payments — how much he gets and under what conditions — are clearly defined in the law." 20 C.F.R. § 416.110(b). "[S]ome of an applicant's income is counted toward the eligibility limit." 20 C.F.R. § 416.110(e). Disability insurance income is counted toward toward the eligibility limit. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1123.