14-cv-2275 (JGK)
[…] It was not until nearly two weeks later that SLI expressed, in an email to C&D, that it "[could not] believe that [C&D was] not going to perform under [the Agreements]." Leader Ex. 93. Despite this objection, SLI continued supplying C&D with PTKs for another couple of months. See Pl.'s 56.1 Stmt. ¶¶ 54-57. These circumstances further belie an understanding between the parties that the Agreements were requirements contracts.
D.
SLI also claims that C&D breached an implied "best efforts" obligation, see N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-306(2), by unilaterally ceasing to order PTKs from SLI. Under New York law, an agreement for "exclusive dealing" imposes, "unless otherwise agreed[,] an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale." Id. "[T]he duty to use best efforts applies only to buyers who receive the benefit of an exclusive commitment from a supplier. . . ." MDC Corp. v. John H. Harland Co., 228 F. Supp. 2d 387, 392 (S.D.N.Y. 2002).