No. CV01-034 17 05 S
[…] By arguing that the inland wetland board essentially vetoed the subdivision application, Scandia raises the specter of improper conduct, but the court finds no support for this claim in the record.
The court concludes that the Commission did nothing more than give due consideration to the inland wetland board's decision to deny the application, as provided by General Statutes § 8-26. That the Commission chose to include the inland wetland board's denial in its reasons for denial of the resubdivision application was not an abuse of discretion.
General Statutes § 8-26 states, in relevant part: "The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency."
CONCLUSION
The court concludes that because the 1992 variance allows for one acre zoning, the Commission abused its discretion when it denied Scandia's resubdivision application for failure to comply with § 4.19 of the subdivision regulations and § 305.07 of the zoning regulations.