Case No. 3:18-cv-145-RAH (WO)
[…] The Court has undertaken such a review, and concludes that the motion is due to be GRANTED.
I. Mike Slocumb and the Slocumb Law Firm are Covered Employers under the FLSA
The overtime provisions of the FLSA extend to employees of any "enterprise" with the requisite connection to interstate commerce. 29 U.S.C. § 207. The Slocumb Law Firm, LLC is an enterprise engaging in interstate commerce and reported an annual gross dollar volume of not less than $500,000 in 2016 through 2018. (Doc. 1, p. 2); see also 29 U.S.C. §§ 203(s)(1)(A)(i) & (ii)). The FLSA provides that an "employer" is "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee." 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). A "corporate officer with operational control of a corporation's covered enterprise is an employer along with the corporation, jointly and severally liable under the FLSA for unpaid wages." Patel v. Wargo, 803 F.2d 632, 637-38 (11th Cir. 1986) (quoting Donovan v.