Case No. 3:18-cv-145-RAH (WO)
[…] Agnew, 712 F.2d 1509, 1511 (1st Cir. 1983)).
Mike Slocumb is the owner of the Slocumb Law Firm, LLC and has operational control over its employees. (Doc. 1, p. 2.) Mr. Slocumb is an "employer" under the FLSA. 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). As an employer, he is jointly and severally liable with the Slocumb Law Firm, LLC for unpaid wages under the FLSA. Patel, 803 F.2d at 637-38.
II. Slocumb Violated the FLSA's Overtime Provisions
The FLSA requires covered employers to pay one and one-half times an employee's "regular rate" for hours over forty in a work week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a). An employee's regular rate of pay includes "all remuneration for employment paid to, or on behalf of, the employee" except for certain statutory exclusions which are not applicable in this case. 29 U.S.C. § 207(e).