Civil Action No. 3:02CV2048 (CFD)
[…] I. Background
The petitioner, David Scale ("Scale"), is a citizen and native of Jamaica. His immigration status was adjusted to Lawful Permanent Resident on December 11, 1991. On November 7, 1994, Scale was arrested by New York police and on March 14, 1995, Scale pled guilty and was convicted in New York state court for the offense of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, in violation of New York Penal Law § 265.02(04). He was sentenced to five years probation.
In 1995, § 265.02(04) provided: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when . . . (4) He possesses any loaded firearm. . . . Criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree is a class D felony." New York Penal Law § 265.00(03) defined "firearm" as "(a) any pistol or revolver; or (b) a shotgun having one or more barrels less than eighteen inches in length; or (c) a rifle having one or more barrels less than sixteen inches in length; or (d) any weapon made from a shotgun or rifle whether