Civil Action No. 3:02CV2048 (CFD)
[…] He was sentenced to five years probation.
In 1995, § 265.02(04) provided: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when . . . (4) He possesses any loaded firearm. . . . Criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree is a class D felony." New York Penal Law § 265.00(03) defined "firearm" as "(a) any pistol or revolver; or (b) a shotgun having one or more barrels less than eighteen inches in length; or (c) a rifle having one or more barrels less than sixteen inches in length; or (d) any weapon made from a shotgun or rifle whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise if such weapon as altered, modified, or otherwise has an overall length of less than twenty-six inches".
On August 19, 1998, the Immigration and Naturalization Service ("INS") commenced removal proceedings against Scale.