S.C. Tax Comm. v. S.C. Tax Board Review
[…] Section 1-23-380, Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976).

Next the Tax Commission argues that the majority of cases of other states is inconsonant with this court's opinion. We have read and studied each case cited by the Tax Commission; these cases vary in their exact holdings. Our decision is based upon the statutory law of South Carolina, which differentiates the cited cases from the applicable law of this State.

We adhere to our decision that § 12-37-930 provides that valuation of property for taxation purposes is to be based upon its market value with consideration given "as to the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used." An existing lease admittedly entered into at arms length and for a fair consideration is an element to be considered in ascertaining market value; in this holding, we adhere to our decision.