S.C. Lottery Comm'n v. Glassmeyer
[…] S.C. Dep't of Nat. Res. , 345 S.C. 594, 600, 550 S.E.2d 287, 291 (2001). "Standing may be acquired: (1) by statute; (2) through the rubric of ‘constitutional standing;’ or (3) under the ‘public importance’ exception." ATC S., Inc. v. Charleston Cty. , 380 S.C. 191, 195, 669 S.E.2d 337, 339 (2008). The FOIA statute specifically "contains a civil enforcement provision granting standing to a South Carolina citizen to seek injunctive relief against a violation of any FOIA provision." Cricket Cove Ventures, LLC v. Gilland , 390 S.C. 312, 327, 701 S.E.2d 39, 47 (Ct. App. 2010). Specifically, section 30-4-100(A) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2018) states:

A citizen of the State may apply to the circuit court for a declaratory judgment, injunctive relief, or both, to enforce the provisions of this chapter in appropriate cases if the application is made no later than one year after the date of the alleged violation or one year after a public vote in public session, whichever comes later.

Although Glassmeyer argues SCLC is not a "citizen" and therefore lacked standing under section 30-4-100(A) to file for a declaratory judgment, SCLC did not bring an action under section 30-4-100(A).