S.C. Lottery Comm'n v. Glassmeyer
[…] Several attorneys called to inquire about filing a lawsuit and to express concern over their client[s] bearing the costs associated with filing. Other winners asked if they could be put on "a list" as wishing to not have their information disclosed.

Thus, under these circumstances, it is understandable that SCLC would utilize the Declaratory Judgments Act to remove any uncertainty and insecurity with respect to its duties and obligations regarding disclosure under FOIA that would affect the rights of the remaining claimants and Glassmeyer. See § 15-53-130 ("[The Declaratory Judgments Act's] purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations."); see also Sunset Cay, LLC , 357 S.C. at 423, 593 S.E.2d at 466 ("The basic purpose of the [Declaratory Judgments] Act is to provide for declaratory judgments without awaiting a breach of existing rights."); id . ("The Declaratory Judgments Act is a proper vehicle in which to bring a controversy