S.C. Lottery Comm'n v. Glassmeyer
[…] A public body may file a request for hearing with the circuit court to seek relief from unduly burdensome, overly broad, vague, repetitive, or otherwise improper requests, or where it has received a request but it is unable to make a good faith determination as to whether the information is exempt from disclosure.

Section 30-4-110(C) further provides that "[i]f a person or entity seeking relief under this section prevails, the court may order[ ] equitable relief as [it] considers appropriate[.]" Id . The FOIA statute now explicitly provides an avenue for agencies like SCLC to seek relief if presented with a similar factual scenario as the case at bar.