S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Hemphill
[…] Gracely, 399 S.C. 363, 375, 731 S.E.2d 880, 886 (2012) (recognizing that a Confrontation Clause violation "is not per se reversible but is subject to harmless error analysis"); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 343 S.C. 129, 140, 538 S.E.2d 285, 290-91 (Ct. App. 2000) (applying harmless error analysis to cumulative hearsay testimony in termination of parental rights case). 3. We find DSS made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the children from Mother's home. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-640 (2010) ("[DSS] shall conduct within twenty-four hours after the child is taken into emergency protective custody by law enforcement . . . a preliminary investigation to determine whether grounds for assuming legal custody of the child exist and whether reasonable means exist for avoiding removal of the child from the home of the parent or guardian or for placement of the child with a relative and means for minimizing the emotional impact on the child of separation from the child's home and family."). Here, Officer Faulkenberry testified that he attempted to find relative placements for the children, but initially Mother was not cooperative.