2024-UP-188 Appellate Case 2023-000872
[…] Additionally, Children were medically fragile with myriad other diagnoses that required frequent, ongoing specialized care. Mother did not attend any of Children's doctor's appointments or surgeries, and she has a history of medical neglect of her older children. See § 63-7-2570(1) (explaining a statutory ground for TPR is met when a child was harmed while residing in the parent's home "and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be made safe within twelve months"); id. ("In determining the likelihood that the home can be made safe, the parent's previous abuse or neglect of the child or another child may be considered."). Accordingly, we affirm the family court's findings as to these statutory grounds for TPR.