2024-UP-188 Appellate Case 2023-000872
[…] We agree with the family court's finding that Mother's assertion that the family would shower and change clothes after smoking-up to forty times per day-was not credible. Additionally, although Mother completed parenting classes, she told the doctor conducting her psychological evaluation that the classes were "stupid," and the DSS caseworker and the GAL testified Mother had not made any behavioral changes. See § 63-7-2570(2) (stating the family court may order TPR if a child "has been out of the [parent's] home for a period of six months following the adoption of a placement plan . . . and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal"); Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Pritchett, 296 S.C. 517, 520, 374 S.E.2d 500, 501 (Ct. App. 1988) ("[T]he statute allows for termination of parental rights where the parent has not remedied the conditions causing removal."); id.