2022-UP-296 Appellate Case 2020-000435
[…] Study Hall argues the ninety-day suspension was outside the ALC's statutory authority because the ALC determined its sole principal possessed the requisite moral character for licensure. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: MRI at Belfair, LLC v. S.C. Dep't of Health &Env't Control, 394 S.C. 567, 572, 716 S.E.2d 111, 113 (Ct. App. 2011) ("Appeals from the ALC are governed by the Administrative Procedures Act."); S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2021) (stating an appellate court reviews the ALC's decision to determine if it is: "(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion"); Original Blue Ribbon Taxi Corp. v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 380 S.C. 600, 604, 670 S.E.2d 674, 676 (Ct.