declining to exercise supplemental jurisdiction because "the dispute that gives rise to this action is better handled by the local courts"
[…] SBRMCA argues that if a foreclosure sale proceeds without the SBA being expressly included in the foreclosure judgment as a second mortgagee, the second mortgage will not be cancelled and will survive the foreclosure sale. Thus, SBRMCA maintains that the SBA remains an "essential party defendant." (Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss 5.) SBRMCA's arguments are unavailing.
The basis for the SBA's removal of this action from the Superior Court to this Court is title 28, section 1444 ("section 1444"). Section 1444 provides:
Title 28, section 1444 provides that
[a]ny action brought under section 2410 . . . against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.28 U.S.C. § 1444.
Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.28 U.S.C. § 1444. Title 28, section 2410 ("section 2410") provides: