S.B. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] KRS 615.030 Article V(a).

Since Kentucky retains jurisdiction to decide custody, supervision, care, and disposition of children, the Cabinet and the family court did not err by choosing not to house M.M. with her Grandparents. However, the family court still must apply relevant Kentucky law to its decision, as discussed below.

Next, Grandparents contend the family court failed to follow 922 KAR 1:140 and KRS 620.090 in making its decision. We disagree. Under KRS 620.090(2), ". . . the cabinet or its designee shall use the least restrictive appropriate placement available." See also G.P. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 572 S.W.3d 484 (Ky. App. 2019). "While CHFS must consider relative placement over other options, it is not required to choose relative placement over other options." Id. at 492 (citing P.W. v.