S.B. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] (f) The existence of any guardianship or conservatorship of the parent pursuant to a determination of disability or partial disability as made under KRS 387.500 to 387.770 and 387.990.
KRS 620.023(1). Grandparents contend the family court erred in applying these factors. However, the list of factors in KRS 620.023 is not exhaustive, and the family court can consider a plethora of factors in making this crucial determination.

In the alternative, Father argues the family court should utilize the best interest standard found in KRS 403.270, but that statute is inapplicable to dependency, neglect, or abuse actions. KRS 403.270 is utilized in cases for de facto custodianship or custody matters. See KRS 403.270(2) ("The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian."). The interplay of KRS 403.270 and KRS 620.023 is not lost on this Court. For a court to grant permanent custody in a dependency, neglect, or abuse action, the court must apply the KRS 403.270 factors. London v. Collins, 242 S.W.3d 351, 356 (Ky. App. 2007); see N.L. v. W.F., 368 S.W.3d 136, 148 (Ky. App. 2012) ("In order to grant permanent custody via a custody decree in a dependency action arising under KRS Chapter 620, the court must comply with the standards set out by the General Assembly in KRS 403.270(2)[.]"). But, this case does not fall under either category. In this case, the family court only denied an order for placement—no permanent custody determination was ever made, meaning KRS 403.270 is not relevant. Additionally, Grandparents do not qualify for de facto custodianship, and Father was not the party seeking custody. See KRS 403.270(1) ("'[D]e facto custodian' means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for a period of six (6) months or more if the child is under three (3) years of age . . . ."). For those reasons, the best interest factors from KRS 403.270 cannot be utilized. The family court properly used the factors from KRS 620.023, meaning Father's wishes would not necessarily be considered under the statute.