reversing order of civil protection because of insufficient evidence as to one element of General Statutes § 46b-16a
[…] Greene , 163 Conn. App. 493, 504, 136 A.3d 1 (2016) ; that the trial court's decision was reasonably supported by the evidence in the record or the inferences drawn therefrom.
The majority mentions in its decision the fact that the trial court made no explicit finding on the record that "the defendant would continue to commit acts of stalking against the plaintiff’’ but never states that such an express finding is required. Pursuant to § 46b-16a (b), a trial court may issue an order of civil protection if it finds "that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has committed acts constituting grounds for issuance of an order ... and will continue to commit such acts or acts designed to intimidate or retaliate against the applicant ....’’ This court has explained previously that "an applicant for a civil protection order on the basis of stalking pursuant to § 46b-16a must prove only that there are ‘reasonable grounds to believe’ that every element is met and that such conduct will continue.’’ Kayla M . v. Greene , 163 Conn.