Sayyed v. State
[…] The State filed a motion to amend the indictment on March 17, 2008, several months before trial. On the date of jury selection, before the jury was sworn, the State re-urged the motion because — although the trial judge recalled that he had previously granted the motion — there was no notation in the record showing the order. The trial court granted the motion at that time, and the indictment was interlineated and amended. Appellant objected to the amendment only on the grounds that the new owner "has absolutely no right to the property." Article 28.10(a) of the code of criminal procedure provides that following the amendment of an indictment, "[o]n the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(a) (Vernon 2006). Because appellant did not request any time to respond to the amendment, he was not entitled to it. We overrule appellant's sixteenth point of error.