Sayles v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] (Id., ¶¶ 13-15). According to the complaint, Allstate had refused to accord benefits to Sayles. Instead, citing to provisions of its policy, Allstate ordered Ms. Sayles to submit to an independent medical examination (“IME”) by a doctor of its choosing as a condition for consideration of her claim. (Id., ¶¶ 16-37). Notably, Ms. Sayles alleged that Allstate sought to compel her and others to undergo these examinations without first obtaining a court order directing the examination or making a showing of good cause. (Id.)

According to Sayles, this insurance company practice violated Section 1796(a) of the PMVFRL, which provides that:

(a) General rule.--Whenever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for medical, income loss or catastrophic loss benefits, a court of competent jurisdiction or the administrator of the Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund for catastrophic loss claims may order the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. The order may only be made upon motion for good cause shown. The order shall give the person to be examined adequate notice of the time and date of the examination and shall state the manner, conditions and scope of the examination and the physician by whom it is to be performed. If a person fails to comply with an order to be examined, the court or the administrator may order that the person be denied benefits until compliance.
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1796(a). Sayles' complaint construed this statutory text as prescribing the sole and exclusive path for obtaining an IME from an insurance policy claimant in Pennsylvania.