CV166015953S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Har v. Boreiko, 118 Conn.App. 787, 794, 986 A.2d 1072 (2010). Thus, before turning to the question of whether the plaintiff in the present case has established its adverse possession claim, the court will first determine in whom record title to the disputed property lies.
General Statutes § 47-31 provides in relevant part: " (a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff’s claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the property."
At trial, Bongiovanni, a licensed surveyor, testified that it was his opinion, based upon the research performed in connection with the survey he prepared, that the developer was the record title holder of the disputed property. None of the defendants have contested this opinion.