Saybrook Convalsescent v. Klevecz
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiff is entitled to attorneys fees under Section III, paragraph 2 of the Agreement. The plaintiff's counsel has submitted an attorneys fee affidavit for $13,800.50.

This part of the Agreement states "[i]f this account is sent to an attorney for collection, the resident and responsible party agree to pay all costs and reasonable attorneys fees associated with any collection action."

The plaintiff also seeks an award of interest. Connecticut General Statues Section 37-3a(b) authorizes the trial judge to award interest no greater than five percent "[i]n the case of a debt arising out of services provided at a hospital . . ." This subsection also states that any such award is discretionary.

Judgment Award CT Page 18495

The court enters judgment for the plaintiff as follows:

Principal balance $20,727.90 Interest 414.58 Attorneys fees 13,800.50 __________ Total $34,942.45


Summaries of