19-cv-00403
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(g). Indeed, Southwest originally brought a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(3) to compel arbitration under the FAA. The Court has reviewed this original motion and agrees with Saxon that it lacks any specific request to compel arbitration under the IUAA. Therefore, had Southwest again moved to dismiss the case pursuant to 12(b)(3), this argument would be waived. But Southwest has not brought a 12(b)(3) motion. Instead, Southwest brought a motion to compel arbitration and stay the case under the IUAA. See 710 ILCS 5/2(d) (“Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this Section.”); see also Halim v. Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc., 516 F.3d 557, 561 (7th Cir. 2008) (“[T]he proper course of action when a party seeks to invoke an arbitration clause is to stay the proceedings rather than to dismiss outright.”) (internal citation omitted).