Sawruk v. Twp. of Lacey
[…] [the] public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
[N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]
In addition to these elements, plaintiff must demonstrate that "the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was . . . palpably unreasonable." N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. See also Wymbs v. Twp. of Wayne, 163 N.J. 523, 531-32 (2000). Since we are satisfied that the judge properly concluded that plaintiff failed to establish a dangerous condition, we focus our attention on that element of the statute.