Sawink, Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] A party must raise an objection "at the earliest possible stage of the adjudicatory process." Hong v. Pelagatti, 765 A.2d 1117, 1123 (Pa. Super. 2000). There is no evidence, nor does Sawink argue, that Sawink did not receive the transfer notice. Because Sawink did not timely object to the transfer, this issue is waived.

Even if Sawink had not waived the issue, we would conclude that its claim lacks merit. Section 334(a) of the Code specifically permits another officer to issue a decision when the presiding officer becomes unavailable, stating, "The same presiding officer who presides at the reception of evidence shall make the recommended decision or initial decision except where such presiding officer becomes unavailable to the commission." 66 Pa. C.S. §334(a) (emphasis added); see also 52 Pa. Code §5.486(a) (stating that if a presiding officer becomes unavailable, the chief ALJ may either designate another qualified officer to prepare a decision or certify the record to the PUC for decision).